IE and Debate Awards

Posted: Sat - Jan 25, 2014 at 6:39 pm

Hey, hey guess what?!

Debate Speaker Awards will be held tomorrow morning at 8:30am at the FIRESIDE LOUNGE!!!

We are still doing IE Awards tonight in Taylor Auditorium :)


BP Breaks

Posted: Sat - Jan 25, 2014 at 7:41 pm

Worlds Style Debate Finalists

Participants in Alphabetical Order

 

Open Finals

Carroll College Kyle Sessions & Nick Fuller

Carroll College Mark Schmutzler & Ryden Meyer

Northwest University, Kirkland Calvin Horne & Abbie Kruse

Pacific Lutheran University Pam Barker & David Mooney

 

Junior Finals

Carroll College Chris McClafferty-Helley & Anna Hoerner

Carroll College Ian Hollander & Trevor Waldorf

Carroll College Mitch Lange & David Harris

Northwest University,Kirkland Isaac Sloat & Caleb Brasher

 


NPDA Breaks for 9am round--teams and judges

Posted: Sat - Jan 25, 2014 at 8:48 pm

Note: We will need ALL judges for the 8AM debate. 

Open Teams Clearing:

Lewis & Clark College BMSH Ben Mann & Stormi Hoebelheinrich
University of Puget Sound CSSF Conner Sabin & Shane Follmann
University of Puget Sound JNSR Jake Novack & Sarah Rissberger
Western Washington University BSJZ Brendan Silk & Jacob Zerby
Whitman College DTNS Duy Tran & Noah Stern
Whitman College LEMK Logan Emlet & Marten King
Whitman College MRKH Margaret Rockey & Kyle Hendrix
Whitman College ZPNB Zac Parker & Nick Budak

 

Junior Teams Clearing:

Bellevue College TJPA Traydon Jordan & Paige Allen
Clark College TGJC Tamara Gage & Jidy Chitta
College of Western Idaho JHCP Justin Henry & CJ Pierce
Mt. Hood Community College TGCJ Tyler Garcia & Chris Josi
The College of Idaho RMAA Ryan Mulvaney & Alixx Arons
University Of Washington JKWK Jeremy Knight & Winston Kiepe
Western Washington University JCLS Jordan Crahan & Leo Steedle
Western Washington University JMHS Jason Murray & Hunter Sloan


IPDA Breaks

Posted: Sat - Jan 25, 2014 at 9:29 pm

Novice IPDA Breaks to octofinals (9:00am)

BSU – Brianna Dyer

BSU – Brandon Sams

CWI – Lauren Molloy

LCC – Rosse Rodrigues

LCC – Holly Lemmons

Mt. Hood – James Biederbeck

NNU – Amina Chinnell-Mateen

NNU – Kirsten Jenson

NNU – Kelsey Kobert

NNU – Amanda Olsen

NNU – Kristen Sepeda

NNU – Douglas Waterman

OSU – Alex Vervloet

Portland – Lakshmi Diener

Portland – Patrick Dolan

Utah State – Rachel Hebert

 

JUNIOR IPDA Breaks to octofinals (9:00am)

BSU – Norm Miller

BSU – Casey McManus

BSU – Fred Swanstrum

College of Idaho – Dylan Hunter

LCC – Ben Soleim

Portland – Chelsea Roberts

Oregon State – Evan Steele

SPU – Mariel Rieland

University of Washington Bothell – Katherine Jia

Utah State – Ben Powell

Whitworth – Evan Barnes

Whitworth – Norann Beidas

Whitworth – Madison Garner

Whitworth – Liz Jacobs

Whitworth – Bri Miller

Whitworth – Hannah Tweet

 

OPEN IPDA Breaks to quarters (about 10:30ish)

BSU - Kay Cee Babb

BSU - Jordan Brady

BSU - Lauren Bramwell

BSU - Mark Galaviz

Idaho - Matt Vraspir

Portland - John Russel

Whitworth - Jonathan Kim

Whitworth - Brennan Neal